?

Log in

No account? Create an account
oldcharliebrown [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
oldcharliebrown

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

May 23rd, 2012

World Fantasy Award Nominations: Susan Cooper, for Lifetime Achievement [May. 23rd, 2012|07:41 am]
oldcharliebrown
    Susan Cooper is obviously well known for The Dark Is Rising sequence,
but she's also on the Board of the National Children's Book and Literacy Alliance,
a U.S. nonprofit organization that advocates for literacy, literature, and libraries.

It seems an oversight that she hasn't been given a Lifetime Achievement already.
    
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

World Fantasy Award Nominations: Need Suggestions! [May. 23rd, 2012|08:19 am]
oldcharliebrown
Lifetime Achievement
Susan Cooper
Samuel Delany
Tanith Lee
Hayao Miyazaki
Joyce Carol Oates

Novel
Mechanique, Genevieve Valentine (Prime Books)
The Night Circus, Erin Morgenstern (Doubleday)
The Tiger's Wife: A Novel, by Téa Obreht (Random House)
Mr. Fox, Helen Oyeyemi (Riverhead)
Akata Witch, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)

Novella
Silently and Very Fast by Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA Press / Clarkesworld Magazine)
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson (Asimov’s 10-11/11)
“The Summer People” by Kelly Link (Tin House: The Ecstatic/Steampunk!)
“The Adakian Eagle” by Bradley Denton (Down These Strange Streets)
“Near Zennor” by Elizabeth Hand (A Book of Horrors)

Short Story
“The Sandal-Bride” by Genevieve Valentine (Fantasy 3/11)
“The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees” by E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)
“The Paper Menagerie” by Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
“Trickster” by Mari Ness (Clarkesworld 6/11)
“Of Men and Wolves” by An Owomoyela (Fantasy 2/11)

Anthology
Steampunk!: An Anthology of Fantastically Rich and Strange Stories, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (Candlewick)
The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (HarperVoyager)
The Weird: A Compendium of Strange and Dark Stories, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Corvus)
Blood and Other Cravings, Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)
Steam-Powered I: Lesbian Steampunk Stories & Steam-Powered II: More Lesbian Steampunk Stories, Joselle Vanderhooft (Torquere Press)

Collection
The Monkey’s Wedding and Other Stories, Joan Aiken (Small Beer Press)
After the Apocalypse, Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer Press)
Yellowcake, Margo Lanagan (Unwin)
The Corn Maiden, Joyce Carol Oates (Mysterious Press)
Unpossible and Other Stories, Daryl Gregory (Fairwood)

Artist
n/a (I simply don't know enough to evaluate this category)

Professional
SJ Chambers and Jeff VanderMeer, for The Steampunk Bible
Brett Alexander Savory and Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine
Devi Pillai, for Orbit Books
Gavin Grant and Kelly Link, for Small Beer Press
Jacob Weisman, for Tachyon Publications

Nonprofessional
Kate Baker, Neil Clarke, and Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld Magazine
Cat Rambo, for editing and managing Fantasy Magazine
Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker
Lavie Tidhar, for The World SF blog
Ann VanderMeer, for editing Weird Tales

Link14 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | May 23rd, 2012 ]
[ go | Previous Day|Next Day ]